Family Blog

www.jonnyandbrittany.blogspot.com

Favorites

Powered by Blogger.

Thursday, May 10, 2012

Deklan's Birth Story



I wrote this in the hospital one of the nights I wasn't able to sleep- so hopefully it all makes sense:

I still can’t believe I am actually writing this. Ya know, my son’s “birth” story? I don’t think anything or anyone could have prepared me for what to expect. It was both the most AMAZING day of my life, and the hardest. Right now I haven’t slept in seriously days- (a total of 5 hours last night) not at all tonight and none the first night either. I’m a little delirious but none the less…here we go J

5/2/2012: 10:30 am was another normal routine ultrasound to check on Deklan’s fluid levels. He had passed his NST with flying colors Monday- so we assumed his levels were up and were even planning a trip to Vegas for a family reunion a few days later. The ultrasound lady said his amniotic fluid level was 7.2 ( a whole point higher from the week before) which to us sounded fantastic compared to the first scary week which was 5.5. Anything below a 5 we were supposed to get him out. Usually the ultrasound was pretty short but Deklan wasn’t moving a lot. He would wiggle around a little but after an hour the ultrasound tech said was a little off.

They sent us back to the normal NST and hooked us up the monitor. Usually this takes 20 minutes or so. They were REALLY busy in the office so I sorta thought they forgot about us and left us on there for over an hour. At about 1:00ish (2 and a half hours into the stinken appointment) Dr Huish walks in and said- well you are clear to go to Vegas next week- but you will have a baby in your arms!! J

WHAT? I thought he was joking. He always tries to make light of everything and not worry you but in the end he said Deklan got a 4/8 score on his ultrasound (normally his was 8/8) and failed the NST. Again totally made it sound like everything was fine (which it was) and to head over to labor and delivery and he would meet me there. I asked if I could go back and pack- he said sure! Pack for a few days just in case. We drove home in a daze- packed in a daze, and drove to the hospital in a daze. The whole thing confused me and neither of us believed it. We both figured they would hook us up to a monitor and send us home.

We got to the hospital around 2 pm that day, they hooked me up to the nst and said Deklan was perfect. No sign for need of induction at all. They called Dr Huish who said NOPE- put her on Pictocin and let’s get the baby out. Jonny kicked into high gear and was bouncing off the walls excited to meet our baby boy. He was calling everyone, taking pictures, trying to unpack…and I looked a little sick. The nurse had to tell him to calm down, that I looked like I was having an anxiety attack and needed to time to let it sink in basically…hahaha!

The nurse checked me and I was not anywhere NEAR dilated. His head was SO far up she said it could take days. She decided to start me slow since she was forcing my body into labor and the baby was fine. They started me on Cervadill instead and said it will take 12 hours to really soften my cervix and THEN she could do Picotcin. I had period like cramps that whole night and couldn’t sleep from anxiety- and my normal hormonal migraine.

4/3/2012  10 am the next morning I was checked and was 80 percent ephased and dilated to a 1 and a half. The doctor broke my water to force me into harder labor ( THAT HURT SO BAD!!!!) The next few hours I was in BAD pain- they had only given me Tylenol and everything hurt! I tried taking a hot shower, moving around the room, nothing was really helping. The contractions were coming they were just VERY inconsistent- at periods of time they were big than small, sometimes closer together than would go to nothing. I asked for pain medicine and the nurse told me just go ahead and get the epidural because we are gonna be adding a lot of pitocin to the mix and was already in pain. I was shaking so incredibly bad (not sure if that was from the pain I was in or nerves) It scared the crap out of Jonny so when the epidural guy came in he turned pure white and almost passed out- haha! Yep he was THAT guy. I was so focused on him having to sit down and a nurse getting him juice and what not that the epidural felt like nothing- haha! It was a small bee sting and WAY better than the contraction pains. 

I HATED being confined to my bed after that- but having a catheter and no pain was fantastic!!!!! It wore off at about 4:00 but I was checked and only at a 2 so I decided not to push the button. LUCKILY my amazing nurse pushed it for me and was like- mmmm just in case you should need it- haha! (THANK GOODNESS she did)

My legs felt like a million pounds- my sister Sara came in with my nephew Luke and a GINORMOUS card and balloons her and my sister put together. As soon as she walked in the door I started having this intense pressure down south. Not just pressure though- it felt like the baby was seriously pushing out of my body! It shocked me the first time and I told my sister and nurse (who kinda looked at me like I was crazy since I was JUST a 2 45 minutes earlier) the nurse said she would check me to be safe. 

She checked- checked again, and again. So I said, “watch there is NO progress and I am just talkin crazy talk here.” She’s like No actually you are a 10! Let me call the Dr. You are having this baby right now! I started shaking after that..totally freaked me out and put me in panic mode. I looked AWFUL so my sisters started rushing around trying to do my hair and make up (because you KNOW that’s important for pictures J) The nurse looked a little stressed so the girls left within a few minutes, put me on some oxygen since the baby’s heart rate dropped and told me NOT to push. 

She sat in the room by her self making calls, told Jonny to come look because she can see the head. Again, NO ONE was in the room to deliver the baby. She was a little frantic trying to get all the people in the room since he was a preemie baby. Dr Huish finally rushes in, said he broke some laws to get here that quick and told me to push. I pushed through two contractions and the baby was out! No episiotomy thank goodness- and I didn’t feel a darn thing (whew)

 As soon as Deklan arrived he was screaming his head off which immediately got mom and dad both crying. They had to wisk him away from me right away which was hard- he was just so so tiny. He arrived at 5:36 pm weighing 4.23 pounds and 17 inches long. After delivering the placenta they put him on my chest. He stopped crying and just stayed there peacefully. I was immediately in love with this boy. He has the sweetest spirit about him. They tried to get him to nurse but his sucking reflux wasn’t very strong so they took him away to feed and clean him up. After I was able to walk I was able to go visit him. A few people were able to see him but not hold him. He had to conserve his energy for feeding. He was in the niccu for 7 days. They thought he would be AT LEAST two weeks but he proved them all wrong by getting things down in no time. Smart little fella! I can't even begin to describe how excited/nervous I am to have him home. So far (since he has only been home a few hours) I just sit and stare at him- making sure he is still okay :) I won't be leaving the house (except to see his Dr. tomorrow) So I am just going to soak in EVERY moment with this newborn :)  Kissing his teeny tiny toes, feeling his oh so soft skin, hearing sweet baby noises- I love it ALL!!!!!! I am trying to enjoy every moment of this stage because I know he will be grown so fast! He truly is a blessing and is HEALTHY considering the circumstances. No one could have explained the love you have for your child immediately. Here was my day in pictures :)

Welcome to the world Deklan Jon Tashjian. We love you SO SO MUCH!!!! 


I have many many more pictures I will be adding very soon :)

17 comments:

  1. Wow, impressive dilating!!! Can you imagine how quick labor would have been if you'd been allowed to go full term and into labor on your own?! Such a beautiful little boy!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love this!!! I still can't believe you aren't pregnant still. Oh I'm so happy for you guys and he is awesome for getting you guys out of that hospital so quickly so you can stare at him at home!!! so fun! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  3. I can't believe he is here either!! You did such a great job :) Thanks for sharing - I love birth stories. I can't wait to see more pictures. Congrats again, Momma :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congrats on having your beautiful boy home with you! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Omg what a crazy story! I can't believe how fast you went from a 2 to a 10! And I love that your sisters put makeup on for you. :o) Congrats again on the cutie pie~ and I'm so glad he's home and doing well!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Ahhh! I can't believe he's already here. I think it's SO great that you have such a serious doctor. I wish I was being watched, and monitored like you! How did you get the drs to watch you so close??? It sounds like labor wasn't too bad, I mean, you dilated FAST for it being a forced labor! I am so happy to hear that you got to bring him home. :) I got tears in my eyes when I read that all you can do is stare at him.
    I am so happy for you! Congrats x a million, he's perfect!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Awesome story! So precious! Congrats again! Yes, love each moment, they grow up so fast :(

    ReplyDelete
  8. Congratulations!!! I am so, so, SO thrilled for you. He is precious :) ...and as a side note...I'm also thrilled that the epidural worked! Great job, mama!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Nice Posting!! Keep it up!!Main problem faced by women trying to conceive. It is necessary to know the RIGHT Day, RIGHT Time and RIGHT Way for conception…Now you can plan your pregnancy and you can choose your date and time of pregnancy as you like with Ovulation Kit.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Third, distributors are so confident in its abilities that they supply cash back guarantees for people who try it out.


    Have a look at my website: flex belt coupon codes
    Also see my webpage > flex belt reviews

    ReplyDelete
  11. Third, distrіbutors aгe ѕo сonfident in its abіlities that thеy
    give сash back guaranteeѕ for peoplе who try it out.


    Alѕo visit mу web page - http://wiki.edu54.ru/index.php?title=The_Rationale_Behind_The_Excellent_Critiques_Of_The_Flex_Belt
    My webpage - www.ifnipedia.es

    ReplyDelete
  12. Furthеrmore, і forgot tο mention.


    Feel free to ѕurf to my webpаge; green smoke promo codes

    ReplyDelete
  13. Hi there to all, it's really a fastidious for me to visit this web site, it contains useful Information.

    my web site - v2 cig review

    ReplyDelete
  14. wonԁеrful points altogether, yοu sіmply
    reсеіvеԁ а nеw reader.

    What cοuld you ѕuggеst іn rеgarԁs to yоur publіsh that you made some dayѕ in thе past?
    Any ροsitive?

    Look into my web blоg: shlbook.com

    ReplyDelete
  15. Thanκ you a bunch for sharing thіѕ with all of us you actuallу recognize whаt you are talking approximately!
    Booκmarκed. Kindlу also dіscuss with mу websіtе =).
    We can have a link chаnge contract among uѕ

    Hеre is my wеb ѕite :: mypinkpear.com

    ReplyDelete
  16. It virtually defeats the function of getting on the internet.

    This evidently implies that link speeds are insufficient with this protocol.


    My site; www.bijuter.msk.ru

    ReplyDelete